TN 43 (09-20)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.350. As relevant here, a child can obtain student benefits if he or she is at least 18 years old but under age 19 and a full-time elementary or secondary school student. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(1)(B); see also 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.350(a)(5), 404.367; POMS RS 00205.001.

The Act defines “full-time elementary or secondary school student” as an individual who is in full-time attendance at an elementary or secondary school. See 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(7); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.367. This definition can be broken down into two elements—“elementary or secondary school” and “full-time attendance.”

First, the individual must attend a school that provides elementary or secondary education “as determined under the law of the State or other jurisdiction in which it is located.” 42 U.S.C. § 402(d)(7)(C)(i); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a). The POMS refers to such a school as an “educational institution.” See POMS RS 00205.200A. Specifically with respect to home schools, the individual must be “instructed in elementary or secondary education at home in accordance with a home school law of the State or other jurisdiction” in which he or she resides. 20 C.F.R. § 404.367(a)(1). The POMS explains this to mean that:

  • The law of the State in which the home school is located recognizes a home school as an educational institution; and