TN 43 (09-20)
[…] See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 121A.15 (immunization requirements for all children enrolled in school, including home school), 123B.40-123B.48 (distribution of educational aids to nonpublic students, which includes home schooled students), 124D.09 (eligibility of all high school students, including those who are home schooled, to participate in postsecondary enrollment options program), 171.05 & 171.0701 (driver education programs offered at public/private schools and alternative for home schools).

[3]

Minn. Stat. § 120A.22(10) states that a parent is a qualified instructor for “a child who is assessed according to the procedures in subdivision 11,” and subdivision 11 only requires assessments through age 16 or 17. However, since the student must demonstrate that he continues to meet State home school requirements in order to be entitled to student benefits, the annual assessment provisions should continue to be followed beyond the