TN 43 (09-20)
[…] Because the claimant resides in Minnesota, it is also necessary to examine whether Minnesota law recognizes home schools as an educational institution. In Minnesota, all children between the ages of seven and seventeen years of age must receive instruction. Minn. Stat. Ann. § 120A.22(5). Minnesota defines home schools only within the context of compulsory attendance. “For the purposes of compulsory attendance, a ‘school’ means a public school . . . or a nonpublic school, church or religious organization, or a home school in which a child is provided instruction in compliance with [Minn. Stat. Ann. §§] 120A.22 and 120A.24.” See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 120A.22(4) (emphasis added). Minn. Stat.