The bill has seven co-sponsors: Reps. Luke Messer (R-Ind.), Andy Barr (R-Ky.), Edward Royce (R-Calif.), S
[…] Three bills were introduced in the House on March 23 that would affect access to capital markets: The Micro Offering Safe Harbor Act (H.R. 4850), the Supporting America’s Innovators Act (H.R. 4854) and the Private Placement Improvement Act (H.R. 4852).
The Micro Offering Safe Harbor Act was introduced by Rep. Tom Emmer (R-Minn.) to exempt certain micro-offerings from the Securities Act of 1933’s registration requirements.
Specifically, the bill would amend Section 4 of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. § 77d) to include a new exemption for “transactions involving the sale of securities by an issuer (including all entities controlled by or under common control with the issuer)” that meet one or more of the following requirements:
- Pre-existing relationship: Each purchaser has a substantive pre-existing relationship with an officer of the issuer, a director of the issuer or a shareholding of 10 percent or more of the shares of the issuer;